Wir nutzen Cookies, um das allgemeine Benutzerelebnis zu verbessern. Mit der Nutzung unseres Wikis stimmst du der Nutzung von Cookies zu.

Scratch2013BCN/Programm/List

Scratch Connecting Worlds Conference Logo.png
Scratch Connecting Worlds 2013 is the first European conference on Scratch taking place in July (25th to 27th) 2013 in Barcelona. Use the navigation-line above to learn more and see the more than 100 confernce-sessions in detail, sorted and in overview. The DACH-Scratch-Wiki is happy to present the conference-program you! To work together to get a Scratch-Wiki in your native language (if it's not english or german) get in contact with us at: [74_T-10]
Code Title Name Affiliation Type Date & Time Room
[3 I-3] Scratch for future system administrators Joek van Montfort Scratchweb.nl Presentation Day 2 11:00-12:00 (Friday) D Cat

AUDITORIUM

[7 W-4] Finch, Hummingbird, and Snap! Tom Lauwers BirdBrain Technologies LLC Workshop Day 2 11:00-12:00 (Friday) E Wizard

FAMILY LAB

[8 T-1] Scratch in the Service of Science Education Ronit Ben-Bassat Levy Weizmann Institute of Science Presentation Day 1 11:00-12:00 (Thursday) A Parrot

LECTURE ROOM A

[10 T-2] Integrating Scratch in Primary Education José Manuel Sáez López University of Murcia (Spain) Presentation Day 1 11:00-12:00 (Thursday) B Dragon

LECTURE ROOM B

[11 T-3] Inspiring kids with Scratch without being a geek Sue Gray Teacher, Fakenham High School, Norfolk, UK Presentation Day 1 12:30-13:30 (Thursday) A Parrot

LECTURE ROOM A

[12 I-3] ScratchRef - Scratch Wiki / Reference Guide for iPhone Eugeni Catalán ScratchCatala Ignite Presentation Day 2 11:00-12:00 (Friday) D Cat

AUDITORIUM

[14 T-4] Math and Scratch in high school - a logical union? Olav Andreas Marschall Hadsel High School, Norway Presentation Day 1 12:30-13:30 (Thursday) B Dragon

LECTURE ROOM B

[15 P-] Connecting Scratch to the real world through Arduino boards Victor Casado Citilab Team Poster/Demo Day 2 16:30-17:30 (Friday) A Parrot

LECTURE ROOM A

[16 W-3] Building and programming a small robot with Scratch for Arduino Victor Casado Citilab Team Workshop Day 1 16:30-17:30 (Thursday) C Girl Wizard

LECTURE ROOM C

[17 T-5] Running Scratch projects on smartphones and tablets – and programming on them too! Wolfgang Slany Graz University of Technology, Austria Presentation Day 1 15:00-16:00 (Thursday) D Cat

AUDITORIUM

[18 P-] Catrobat: A mobile visual programming system inspired by Scratch Wolfgang Slany Graz University of Technology, Austria Poster/Demo Day 2 16:30-17:30 (Friday) A Parrot

LECTURE ROOM A

[19 P-] EduScratch - Spreading seeds all over Portugal since 2010 Teresa Martinho Marques Centro de Competência TIC da Escola Superior de Educação do Instituto Politécnico de Setúbal - Portugal Poster/Demo Day 2 16:30-17:30 (Friday) A Parrot

LECTURE ROOM A

[21 T-6] Bringing Scratch into Everyday Classroom: Learning, Struggles and Opinions of Turkish Pre-Service Science and Math Teachers Mine Dogucu Bogazici University Secondary School Science and Mathematics Education Department Presentation Day 1 15:00-16:00 (Thursday) A Parrot

LECTURE ROOM A

[22 T-3] Scratch Club And Beyond Jacob Weinbren Denbigh School - Milton Keynes Presentation Day 1 12:30-13:30 (Thursday) A Parrot

LECTURE ROOM A

[23 T-8] Shared Geometry Scratch, Arduino and RFID Jesús Arbués García del Moral professor secundària Ins Vilatzara Catalunya Presentation Day 1 15:00-16:00 (Thursday) B Dragon

LECTURE ROOM B

[25 I-1] Connecting new teachers to Scratch: An active teacher training method Frank Sabaté Escola Projecte Ignite Presentation Day 1 11:00-12:00 (Thursday) D Cat

AUDITORIUM

[26 W-4] Learning roboters with Snap/BYOB Eckart Modrow University Göttingen Workshop Day 2 15:00-16:00 (Friday) C Girl Wizard

LECTURE ROOM C

[27 T-5] BYOB in German High Schools Eckart Modrow University Göttingen Panel Discussion Day 1 15:00-16:00 (Thursday) D Cat

AUDITORIUM

[28 T-10] From concrete to abstract: motivating contexts for novice programmers Peter W Donaldson Computing At School Scotland Presentation Day 1 16:30-17:30 (Thursday) A Parrot

LECTURE ROOM A

[29 T-11] Reinventing High School Computer Science Jeremy Scott The Royal Society of Edinburgh / British Computer Society Presentation Day 1 16:30-17:30 (Thursday) B Dragon

LECTURE ROOM B

[30 T-12] Using Scratch to promote Innovation Vera De Leon Casa TELMEX Presentation Day 2 11:00-12:00 (Friday) A Parrot

LECTURE ROOM A

[31 T-13] Exploring computational thinking in initial teacher training: a preliminary study and reflection on practice. José Luís Ramos Universidade de Évora - CCTIC Presentation Day 2 12:30-13:30 (Friday) A Parrot

LECTURE ROOM A

[32 T-14] Scratch in Control David Hellam Riverside School, Prague Presentation Day 2 15:00-16:00 (Friday) D Cat

AUDITORIUM

[34 P-] Scratch-Quiz with push-buttons for use in education Olav-Andreas Marschall Hadsel High School, Norway Poster/Demo Day 2 16:30-17:30 (Friday) A Parrot

LECTURE ROOM A

[35 D-4] Connecting Comunities Vera De Leon Casa TELMEX Panel Discussion Day 3 12:30-13:30 (Saturday) D Cat

AUDITORIUM

[36 P-] Scratch for OLLO Rocio Lara RO-BOTICA Poster/Demo Day 2 16:30-17:30 (Friday) A Parrot

LECTURE ROOM A

[37 W-6] Singing, Dancing and Sensing with Scratch 2.0 Vera De Leon Casa TELMEX Workshop Day 3 11:00-12:00 (Saturday) C Girl Wizard

LECTURE ROOM C

[38 T-8] A cat, a king and a robot: programming with blocks Alberto Barbero I.I.S. "G.Vallauri" - Fossano (CN) - Italy Presentation Day 1 15:00-16:00 (Thursday) B Dragon

LECTURE ROOM B

[39 P-] Connecting Real and Digital Worlds with Scratch Vera De Leon Casa TELMEX Poster/Demo Day 2 16:30-17:30 (Friday) A Parrot

LECTURE ROOM A

[40 T-16] ScratchBG in Live Galina Momcheva Varna Free University "Chernorizets Hrabar" Workshop Day 2 15:00-16:00 (Friday) A Parrot

LECTURE ROOM A

[42 W-1] Programming physical objects using Scratch and Moway Robot Daniel del Rio Minirobots Workshop Day 1 11:00-12:00 (Thursday) C Girl Wizard

LECTURE ROOM C

[43 P-] Developing Computational Thinking with Scratch: an experience with 8th grade students Rui Miguel Sousa Universidade do Minho Poster/Demo Day 2 16:30-17:30 (Friday) A Parrot

LECTURE ROOM A

[44 T-17] Using Scratch in introductory programming and game development courses: Example of Firat University Zülfü Genç University of Firat Presentation Day 3 11:00-12:00 (Saturday) D Cat

AUDITORIUM

[45 T-16] Adventures with Scratch in School Andrew Murphy Primary School Teacher, UK Presentation Day 2 15:00-16:00 (Friday) A Parrot

LECTURE ROOM A

[46 I-3] Scratch Zero to hero: Computer Science for Primary educators Genevieve Smith-Nunes Sussex Downs College Workshop Day 2 11:00-12:00 (Friday) D Cat

AUDITORIUM

[47 T-12] Running a Scratch Competition Clare McInerney Lero - the Irish Software Engineering Research Centre Presentation Day 2 11:00-12:00 (Friday) A Parrot

LECTURE ROOM A

[48 P-] Official presentation and hands on session of new LEGO Mindstorms Education EV3 in Spain Rocio Lara Educational Area Manager / Training teacher Poster/Demo Day 2 16:30-17:30 (Friday) A Parrot

LECTURE ROOM A

[49 T-19] Official presentation of new LEGO Mindstorms Education EV3 in Spain Rocio Lara Educational Area Manager / Training teacher Presentation Day 3 11:00-12:00 (Saturday) B Dragon

LECTURE ROOM B

[50 T-20] Scratch in Children University Piotr Bała N. Copernicus University Presentation Day 3 12:30-13:30 (Saturday) A Parrot

LECTURE ROOM A

[51 P-] Discovering Computational Thinking Genes amongst Pre-service Teachers with Scratch and Scrape Andrew Csizmadia Senior Lecturer in ICT, Newman University, Birmingham, UK Poster/Demo Day 2 16:30-17:30 (Friday) A Parrot

LECTURE ROOM A

[52 T-21] An Exploration of Scratch Sensors with Creative Art Students in New York Samantha Edwards Technology Volunteers, Warwick Volunteers, Warwick University Presentation Day 3 12:30-13:30 (Saturday) B Dragon

LECTURE ROOM B

[53 I-2] Homemade Scratch Sensors - Ignite Style Andrew Sula Technology Volunteers, Warwick University Ignite Presentation Day 2 11:00-12:00 (Friday) D Cat

AUDITORIUM

[54 W-1] Connecting Our Worlds Samantha Edwards Technology Volunteers, Warwick Volunteers, Warwick University Workshop Day 1 11:00-12:00 (Thursday) E Wizard

FAMILY LAB

[56 T-14] Robots take the classroom Ricardo Pedrol Zaragoza City of Knowledge Presentation Day 2 15:00-16:00 (Friday) D Cat

AUDITORIUM

[57 W-4] "Poppet Show" - Scratch, Puppets, Sensors and Music - a Collaborative Performance with the Audience Yasushi Harada Future University Hakodate Workshop Day 2 12:30-13:30 (Friday) E Wizard

FAMILY LAB

[58 T-4] Expand Your mind by solving difficult mathematical puzzles in Scratch Jelena Hadzi-Puric Faculty of Mathematics, University of Belgrade Presentation Day 1 12:30-13:30 (Thursday) B Dragon

LECTURE ROOM B

[59 T-13] Computer Programming in Initial Teacher Education and the Primary School Rory McGann Mary Immaculate College Presentation Day 2 12:30-13:30 (Friday) A Parrot

LECTURE ROOM A

[60 P-] World Museum Project – Expanding Creative Mindset in Global Collaboration Yoshiro Miyata Chukyo University Poster/Demo Day 2 16:30-17:30 (Friday) A Parrot

LECTURE ROOM A

[61 T-22] Scratch Eguna: from Scratch Day to Scratch Every Day. Bringing computer programming into primary schools Pablo Garaizar Scratch Eguna (Scratch Day in the Basque Country) Presentation Day 3 12:30-13:30 (Saturday) E Wizard

FAMILY LAB

[62 T-22] Video-games 101: Unleashing the potential of students and teachers to create fun stuff Rubén del Río University of Deusto Presentation Day 3 12:30-13:30 (Saturday) E Wizard

FAMILY LAB

[64 I-2] Learning Scratch in a prision Jon Bustillo University of the Basque Country Ignite Presentation Day 2 11:00-12:00 (Friday) D Cat

AUDITORIUM

[65 T-24] The Use of Scratch in Estonia Olga Mironova Tallinn University of Technology Presentation Day 2 11:00-12:00 (Friday) B Dragon

LECTURE ROOM B

[66 T-25] Time Learning Game with Special Educational Needs Children Joao Orvalho Polytechnic Institute of Coimbra - Portugal Presentation Day 2 11:00-12:00 (Friday) B Dragon

LECTURE ROOM B

[67 W-1] Introduction to Scratch 2.0 Champika Fernando MIT Scratch Team Workshop Day 1 12:30-13:30 (Thursday) C Girl Wizard

LECTURE ROOM C

[69 W-5] MapScratch: Geographical Information with Scratch 2.0 Sayamindu Dasgupta MIT Scratchteam Workshop Day 2 12:30-13:30 (Friday) C Girl Wizard

LECTURE ROOM C

[70 P-] Scratch for visually impaired children – Fruit Slicer Ana Rita Assunção Teixeira ESEC Presentation Day 2 16:30-17:30 (Friday) A Parrot

LECTURE ROOM A

[71 I-1] Computational thinking: an experience of 4 years in primary teacher training in Coimbra-Portugal Joao Orvalho Polytechnic Institute of Coimbra - Portugal Ignite Presentation Day 1 11:00-12:00 (Thursday) D Cat

AUDITORIUM

[72 T-1] Just 0 and 1? Science Shows on Computer Science - including live scratch programming with the audience Uwe Geisler famity.de Presentation Day 1 11:00-12:00 (Thursday) A Parrot

LECTURE ROOM A

[74 T-10] International Scratch-Wikis in native languages: World Wide Wikis Martin Wollenweber scratch-dach.info, the German language Scratch wiki Panel Discussion Day 1 16:30-17:30 (Thursday) A Parrot

LECTURE ROOM A

[75 P-] Scratch It On: Creating a Progressive Story in Scratch Tyson Spraul Fort Zumwalt School District / Shanghai American School Poster/Demo Day 2 16:30-17:30 (Friday) A Parrot

LECTURE ROOM A

[76 W-2] Snap! (Build Your Own Blocks) Brian Harvey UC Berkeley Workshop Day 1 12:30-13:30 (Thursday) E Wizard

FAMILY LAB

[77 D-3] Transforming K-12 Computer Science: The Beauty and Joy of Computing Dan Garcia UC Berkeley Panel Discussion Day 2 12:30-13:30 (Friday) D Cat

AUDITORIUM

[78 P-] Material Programming: A visual programming development environment with material Tomohito YASHIRO Future University Hakodate Poster/Demo Day 2 16:30-17:30 (Friday) A Parrot

LECTURE ROOM A

[79 T-21] Playing Scratch with Multiple Hands : a Five-year Experience Samir Saidani Junior Studio Presentation Day 3 12:30-13:30 (Saturday) B Dragon

LECTURE ROOM B

[80 W-5] The Robot Garden Claire Rocks University of Warwick Workshop Day 2 15:00-16:00 (Friday) E Wizard

FAMILY LAB

[82 W-3] Scratch 2.0: Diving Deeper Sayamindu Dasgupta MIT Scratch Team Workshop Day 1 16:30-17:30 (Thursday) E Wizard

FAMILY LAB

[83 T-28] Fostering the Study of Scratch in Schools of Education through Seminars and Webinars Xabier Basogain Olabe University of Basque Country Presentation Day 3 11:00-12:00 (Saturday) B Dragon

LECTURE ROOM B

[84 W-6] Creating Hardware Extensions for Snap! Connor Hudson Self Workshop Day 3 11:00-12:00 (Saturday) E Wizard

FAMILY LAB

[85 T-19] Hello World: Interfacing a Web-based Programming Language with the Real World Connor Hudson Self Presentation Day 1 15:00-16:00 (Thursday) A Parrot

LECTURE ROOM A

[86 I-1] Top Scratch : creativity tool to imagine and program games with Scratch Christophe THOMAS Forum Education Science Culture Ignite Presentation Day 1 11:00-12:00 (Thursday) D Cat

AUDITORIUM

[87 T-29] Inventors4Change. Invent the change you wish to see in the world Eduard Muntaner Perich University of Girona Presentation Day 3 11:00-12:00 (Saturday) F Gobo

OFFICE

[88 I-2] Italian Scratch Festival Alberto Barbero Dschola (Torino) & I.I.S. "Vallauri" (Fossano) - Italy Ignite Presentation Day 2 11:00-12:00 (Friday) D Cat

AUDITORIUM

[89 T-18] Combining visual art and computational thinking. Successful activities for primary school students. Mariona Niell Colom University of Girona Ignite Presentation Day 3 11:00-12:00 (Saturday) A Parrot

LECTURE ROOM A

[90 T-18] 2on year of TICTAC Project: Creativity as a driver of Human Development Jordi Freixenet University of Girona Ignite Presentation Day 3 11:00-12:00 (Saturday) A Parrot

LECTURE ROOM A

[91 W-2] Making musical instruments with Scratch Drew Buddie Royal Masonic School, Enland Workshop Day 1 15:00-16:00 (Thursday) C Girl Wizard

LECTURE ROOM C

[95 I-1] 20 kinds of game Drew Buddie Royal Masonic School Ignite Presentation Day 1 11:00-12:00 (Thursday) D Cat

AUDITORIUM

[96 T-11] Using Jesse Schell's Learning Lenses to build Scratch games Drew Buddie Royal Masonic School Presentation Day 1 16:30-17:30 (Thursday) B Dragon

LECTURE ROOM B

[97 P-] A child's eye view of Scratch Drew Buddie Royal Masonic School Poster/Demo Day 2 16:30-17:30 (Friday) A Parrot

LECTURE ROOM A

[98 W-2] Kinect2Scratch Stephen Howell Institute of Technology Tallaght, Dublin, Ireland Workshop Day 1 15:00-16:00 (Thursday) E Wizard

FAMILY LAB

[99 D-1] Connecting Scratch to the Real World; Robots, LEAP, Kinect, Arduino... Stephen Howell Institute of Technology Tallaght, Dublin, Ireland Panel Discussion Day 1 12:30-13:30 (Thursday) D Cat

AUDITORIUM

[100 T-27] LEAP2Scratch, programming with the LEAPMotion controller in Scratch Stephen Howell Institute of Technology Tallaght, Dublin, Ireland Presentation Day 3 12:30-13:30 (Saturday) F Gobo

OFFICE

[101 I-2] Teaching kids to program using Scratch and the Kinect Stephen Howell Institute of Technology Tallaght, Dublin, Ireland Ignite Presentation Day 1 11:00-12:00 (Thursday) D Cat

AUDITORIUM

[102 P-] Scratch in CoderDojo, Schools and Colleges in Ireland Stephen Howell Institute of Technology Tallaght, Dublin, Ireland Poster/Demo Day 2 16:30-17:30 (Friday) A Parrot

LECTURE ROOM A

[103 T-] Kurt: Scratch projects in Python Tim Radvan ~blob8108 Poster/Demo Day 3 12:30-13:30 (Saturday) F Gobo

OFFICE

[104 T-30] Computer Science for Preteens Vanessa Perez Tomlinson Middle School Panel Discussion Day 2 12:30-13:30 (Friday) B Dragon

LECTURE ROOM B

[105 W-6] Scratch and a sensorboard as a tool for classroom integration. Boris Susanj ACAB Srl Workshop Day 3 12:30-13:30 (Saturday) C Girl Wizard

LECTURE ROOM C

[106 P-] Snap-NXT and WiiSnap Connor Hudson Self Poster/Demo Day 2 16:30-17:30 (Friday) A Parrot

LECTURE ROOM A

[107 I-2] Snap! and Hardware Connor Hudson Self Ignite Presentation Day 1 11:00-12:00 (Thursday) D Cat

AUDITORIUM

[108 D-2] Supporting Computer Science in Schools Margaret Low (organizing) WMG, University of Warwick Panel Discussion Day 1 16:30-17:30 (Thursday) D Cat

AUDITORIUM

[109 T-17] From Zero to Scratch Game Development in 8 Weeks S. Carmin Karasic National Faculty: Lesley University, School of Education, Educational Technology Master Degree Program - Cambridge, MA, USA Presentation Day 3 11:00-12:00 (Saturday) D Cat

AUDITORIUM

[110 T-30] Scratch in Portugal Vânia Ramos EB do Castelo Ignite Presentation Day 2 12:30-13:30 (Friday) B Dragon

LECTURE ROOM B

[111 W-3] Raspberry PI Clive Beale Raspberry Pi Foundation Workshop Day 2 11:00-12:00 (Friday) C Girl Wizard

LECTURE ROOM C

[112 T-20] Scratch meets Second Life Carina Girvan Centre for Research in IT in Education, School of Computer Science and Statistics Trinity College, University of Dublin Presentation Day 3 12:30-13:30 (Saturday) A Parrot

LECTURE ROOM A

[113 T-2] From Logo to Scratch 2.0 Juan Ramón Fernández IES La Torreta, Elche, Spain Poster/Demo Day 1 11:00-12:00 (Thursday) B Dragon

LECTURE ROOM B